×

LAGGAN


built by Scotts Bowling in 1979

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



LAGGAN


built by Scotts Bowling,
Yard No 459
Engines by Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows,
Last Name: BARGARTH-03
Previous Names: FORTH-87
Port of Registry: Cardiff
Propulsion: Two, 6-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (254 x 305mm) Ruston 6RK3CM type oil engines single reduction geared to two Voith-Schneider type multi-directional propellers. 2,200 bhp. 24 tons bollard pull. 12kts
Launched: Monday, 25/06/1979
Built: 1979
Ship Type: Fire Fighting Tractor Tug
Tonnage: 210grt/ 67nrt
Length: 28.43m
Breadth: 8.92m
Draught: 3.51m
Owner History:
Forth Tugs Ltd Grangemouth
Cory Ship Towage
Svitzer Marine Cardiff
Status: Active - 2006

Remarks: Fire
fighting tractor tug.
1978: Ordered from Scott and Sons (Bowling) Ltd., Bowling (Yard No. 459) by Cory Ship Towage Ltd., London.
30.8.1978: Keel laid.
25.6.1979: Launched for Forth Tugs Ltd.
This was the last vessel built by Scotts' at Bowling.
Details supplied by Bill Harvey and Piet Van Damme


Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Photo supplied by Collection of the late Matt Scott

Previous update by Paul Strathdee

Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: LAGGAN built by Scotts Bowling

Supplied by Stuart Cameron shows Laggan off Grangemouth in 1982


Supplied by John Forsyth showing her launch


Supplied by John Forsyth


Supplied by John Forsyth showing her as FORTH



×