×

mv SAINT BEDAN


built by Scotts Bowling in 1937

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv SAINT BEDAN


built by Scotts Bowling,
Yard No 341
Engines by British Auxiliaries Ltd Glasgow
Last Name: PANAGIOTIS (1975)
Previous Names: MEROPI (1964), CHARIS (1966)
Port of Registry: Thessaloniki Greece
Propulsion: Oil 2SA 500bhp 10 knots machy aft
Launched: Thursday, 14/01/1937
Built: 1937
Ship Type: Coaster
Tonnage: 452 grt
Length: 163 feet 0
Breadth: 25 feet 7
Draught: 11 feet 4
Owner History:
J & A Gardner Ltd Glasgow
1964 M Gigilinis & S Kakassinas, Thessaloniki
1966 N S Kalfas, Thessoliniki
1975 P Lisikatos & Co, Piraeus
Status: Wrecked - 01/10/1980

Remarks:
Wrecked in stormy weather at Porto Vromi on Zante/Zakynthos and abandoned (while trying to avoid capture by Greek Navy while smuggling cigarettes)

Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Photo supplied by purchased PC (2007)

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv SAINT BEDAN built by Scotts Bowling

Supplied by J & A Gardner & Sons



×