×

ss ITHFAEN


built by Scotts Bowling in 1892

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss ITHFAEN


built by Scotts Bowling,
Yard No 94
Engines by Ross & Duncan, Glasgow/ Post 1893 Muir & Houston, Glasgow
Last Name: BRAEFIELD (1916)
Previous Names: ASHFORD (1900) MAGGIE BAIN (1893)
Propulsion: Steam; C. 2-cyl.engine Post 1893: C.2-cyl. engine by Muir & Houston
Launched: Friday, 21/10/1892
Built: 1892
Ship Type: Coastal General Cargo
Tonnage: 427grt/ 160nrt
Length: 160ft
Breadth: 23.1ft
Draught: 10.5ft
Owner History:
Kneeshaw, Lupton & Company, Liverpool.
1893 Alex. McCredie, Troon
1893 W.B.Niven, Troon
1900 Mann, Macnead & Co., Glasgow
1915 Chas. Harris, Glasgow
1916 Bray SS Co., Dublin
Status: Torpedoed & Sunk - 31/03/1917

Remarks:
Presumed torpedoed by U.57 on 31/3/1917, had sailed in ballast from Cork for Cardiff the previous day

Information supplied by Bill Harvey.
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×