mv SIR LANCELOT

mv SIR LANCELOT
built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 818
Engines by Wm Denny & Bros Ltd
Last Name: ARK (2008)
Previous Names: LOWLAND LANCER (1989) PERSEVERANCE (1993) GLENN BRAVEHEART (2004)
Propulsion: Diesel - Sulzers - Twin screw - 17 knots2SA each 12cy 9520bhp machy aft
Launched: Tuesday, 25/06/1963
Built: 1964
Ship Type: Landing Vessel
Tonnage: 6390 grt | 2180 dwt
Length: 415 feet
Breadth: 60 feet
Draught: 13 feet
Owner History:
Royal Fleet Auxilliary
last owner Glenn Defence Marine (Asia) Pte. Ltd., Panama
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 12/03/2008
Web site: http://www.merchantnavyofficers.com/LSLclass.html
Remarks: Had a narrow escape in the Falklands War when two Argentine bombs struck her but failed to explode. Sold to Lowline (Rambler) Ltd for commercial use. She then went to the Singapore Navy. Believed to be still in service with them. Sold 2003 to Glenn Defence Marine for use as a protection vessel for those ships believed to be under terrorist threat.
Broken up at Chittagong
Photo supplied by above web page
Previous updates by Bruce Biddulph, Paul Strathdee, Colin Campbell

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


View pictures here





Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK