×

ps MERCURY


built by Napier Shanks & Bell Yoker in 1892

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps MERCURY


built by Napier Shanks & Bell Yoker,
Yard No 63
Engines by D. Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Last Name: MERCURY
Previous Names: HMS MERCURY
Propulsion: 248nhp, steam, compound diagonal, 33 and 62 in x 60 in, 18 knots
Launched: Monday, 18/04/1892
Built: 1892
Ship Type: Paddle Steamer
Ship's Role: Glasgow - Kyles of Bute passenger services.
Tonnage: 248 grt
Length: 220.5 feet
Breadth: 26 feet
Draught: (Depth 9.2 feet)
Owner History:
Glasgow & South Western Railway Company, Glasgow
1923 London Midland & Scottish Railway Co.
Status: Scrapped - 1934

Remarks:
ON 99811.
Sister to NEPTUNE.
Requisitioned for service in WW1 as a minesweeper, stationed at Harwich.
Mined twice. On the first occasion her stern was blown off but she remained afloat and was towed in for repairs. At sea again only for one day when she struck another mine and this time lost her bow. Repaired once more and in 1920, after reconditioning, returned to original owners.
1923: Employed on Clyde routes for LMS.
1933: Sold to T. W. Ward and scrapped at Barrow Q1/1934.

Photo supplied by Graham Lappin
Previous updates by Bruce Biddulph, George Robinson

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×