×

mv IRISH OAK


built by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd in 1973

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv IRISH OAK


built by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd,
Yard No 131
Engines by JG Kincaid Greenock
Last Name: TAHIR KIRAN (1990)
Previous Names: 1973-82 IRISH OAK / 1982-85 ALEV / 1985-90 ALEV K
Propulsion: Kincaid/ B&W diesel
Launched: Friday, 19/01/1973
Built: 1973
Ship Type: Bulk Carrier
Tonnage: 16704 grt | 25649 dwt
Length: 574 feet
Breadth: 84 feet
Draught: 32 feet
Owner History:
1973-82 Irish Shipping Company Ltd, Eire
1982-85 Vantage Nav Corp, Liberia
1985-90 Baris Denizcilik VE T.A.S, Turkey
1990-97 G S Turgut Kiran, Turkey
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 29/07/1997
Web site: http://www.irishships.com/islpage2.htm
Remarks: On fire 20 Apr 1997
Scrapped at Gadani Beach
Photo supplied by above web page
Additional information from Joe McMillan Collection
Previous update by Gavin Stewart


Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv IRISH OAK built by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd

Supplied by Paul Strathdee



×