×

HMS LST 3042


built by Harland & Wolff Ltd Govan in 1945

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMS LST 3042


built by Harland & Wolff Ltd Govan,
Yard No 1298
Engines by Lobnitz
Last Name: EMPIRE CURLEW (1956)
Previous Names: HMS HUNTER (1947)
Propulsion: Steam VTE
Launched: Wednesday, 31/01/1945
Built: 1945
Ship Type: Landing Ship Tank
Ship's Role: LST 3
Tonnage: 4273 grt
Length: 345 feet
Breadth: 54 feet
Draught: 12ft 5in
Owner History:
Royal Navy
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 20/08/1962

Remarks:
Fitted out by John Brown at Dalmuir
1956 EMPIRE CURLEW and transferred to Atlantic Steam Navigation Company on behalf of the Ministry of Transport, later managed by British India 1961.
Scrapped at La Spezia.

Previous update by Brian Hargreaves
Previous update by David Asprey
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid
Previous update by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by Brian Hargreaves from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×