×

mv WESTRALIA


built by Harland & Wolff Ltd Govan in 1929

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv WESTRALIA


built by Harland & Wolff Ltd Govan,
Yard No 843
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: WOOLAMBI (1960)
Previous Names: DELFINO (1959)
Port of Registry: Melbourne
Propulsion: 4S.C.S.A. Oil Engines 16cyl (29⅛" x 59 1/16"). Twin Screw. 1 x Donkey Boiler supplying steam at max pressure 100lbs.
Built: 1929
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Ship's Role: Australian Interstate service
Tonnage: 8108grt | 4717net
Length: 431.1ft
Breadth: 60.2ft
Draught: 28ft
Owner History:
1929-59 Huddart Parker Ltd, Melbourne
1959-61 Asian & Pacific Shipping Co, Fiji
Status: Scrapped - 1961

Remarks:
Previous update by Paul Strathdee Left Sydney 28/09/1929 on first voyage to Melbourne/Adelaide and Freemantle.commissioned as Armed Merchant Cruiser in 01/1940 Served mainly in Indian Ocean and Pacific Islands until 03/1943. Recommissioned as Landing Ship (Infantry) . Whilst undergoing refit at Sydney in 1946 wascalled by the Navy and spent 2 years trooping to Japan. As conversion restarted was again called upon for service in the Mediteranean eventually being released in 1950 withdrawn 1959 and sold for service as a sheep carrier in 1959
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by Joe McMillan Collection

Last updated: by Gavin Stewart from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×