×

mv LORD BYRON


built by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd in 1981

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv LORD BYRON


built by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd,
Yard No 251
Engines by J. G. Kincaid & Company Ltd., Greenock.
Last Name: JINA-14
Previous Names: JIN HAI YUAN-08/ HAVUTEC-08/ JOHN P-98/ IOANNIS AP-97/ BALSA-91/ WANI BIRD-89/ BOLNES-83
Propulsion: 6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (740 x 1,600mm) B&W 6K74EF type oil engine 11,600 bhp. 15.5 kts
Launched: Wednesday, 12/11/1980
Built: 1981
Ship Type: Bulk Carrier
Tonnage: 16421 grt | 11411nrt | 26354 dwt
Length: 574 feet
Breadth: 83 feet
Draught: 32 feet
Owner History:
Bishopsgate Marine Ltd London
Jebsens Ship Mgt
Celis World Sg Inc
Balsa Partner AS Norway
Aspida Nav SA Piraeus
Oceanpride Sg SA Piraeus
Ocean Bridge Ltd Tuvalu
Status: Scrapped - 12/06/2014

Remarks: Bulk carrier with five 25
ton cranes capable of operating grabs carried aboard and with a container capacity of 682 TEU
Tonnages
Post 1989: 15,743g. 11,888n. 26,354d.
Post 1994: 16,079g. 9,951n. 26,354d
1979: Ordered by Groomcharm Ltd. from Govan Shipbuilders Ltd., Govan (Yard No. 251).
2.4.1980: Keel laid.
12.11.1980: Launched as LORD BYRON for Liberty Maritime Agency Ltd.
23.2.1981: Completed for Bishopgate Marine Hire Purchase Ltd., (H. Scullard & Sons Ltd., managers), London. (O.N. 390832).
1983: Renamed BOLNES, (Jebsens Ship Management Ltd., managers).
1988: Transferred to Panama flag.
1989: Sold to Celis World Shipping Inc., (V. Ships Norway AS, managers), Panama flag, and renamed WANI BIRD.
1990: Thorvald Klaveness & Company AS, appointed as managers.
1991: Renamed BALSA.
1992: Sold to Balsa Partner AS, (same managers), and transferred to Norway (NIS) flag, (O.N. N
01206).
1997: Sold to Aspida Navigation SA, Piraeus, (Eurobulk SA, Piraeus, managers), and renamed IOANNIS A. P., under the Cyprus flag.
1998: Sold to Oceanpride Shipping SA, Piraeus, (same managers), and renamed JOHN P, retaining Cyprus flag.

With thanks to Bill Harvey for details.
Arrived at Alang 05/06/2014
Demolition commenced 12/06/2014.

Additional data by Paul Strathdee and George Robinson
Photo supplied by Iain Macanna
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph


Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv LORD BYRON built by Govan Shipbuilders Ltd

Supplied by Paul Strathdee


Supplied by Paul Strathdee



×