mv GLENAPP

mv GLENAPP
built by Harland & Wolff Ltd Govan,
Yard No 504G
Engines by Harland & Wolff Ltd.
Last Name: DARDANUS (1949)
Previous Names: To have been GLENFARNE
Propulsion: oil engines, 4S CSA 16Cy 1317nhp 12.5 knots
Launched: Wednesday, 14/07/1920
Built: 1920
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 9503 grt
Length: 485.6 feet
Breadth: 62.3 feet
Owner History:
Glen Line Ltd, London
1949 Ocean Steamship Co. (A.Holt), Liverpool.

Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 19/07/1957

Remarks:
O.N. 144230.
One of five from H&W Govan, they were at the time the biggest motorships in the world. Prior to going to scrap she had been laid up in the Holy Loch in 1956.
Broken up at Inverkeithing.
Previous updates by Paul Strathdee, Bruce Biddulph, George Robinson.
Photo supplied by Internet source as DARDANUS


Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron


View pictures here





Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK