×

ss DARMSTADT


built by Fairfield Govan in 1890

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss DARMSTADT


built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 352

Previous Names: KARA DENIZ (1911)
Propulsion: steam, single screw, 13 knots
Launched: Saturday, 27/09/1890
Built: 1890
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 5012
Length: 415 feet
Breadth: 48 feet
Owner History:
North German Lloyd
1911 Turkish owners
Status: Scrapped - 1923

Remarks: 10/03/1891 : Maiden voyage Bremen to Montevideo and Buenos Aires
11/10/1892 : First voyage to the Far East via Suez
27/04/1905 : First sailing to Australia via Suez
04/11/1905 : Resumed service to South America from Bremen
12/11/1910: Last trip from Bremen to South America with North German Lloyd
1914: Seized and laid up.


Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×