×

ps JUNO


built by Clydebank Engineering & Shipbuilding Company in 1898

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps JUNO


built by Clydebank Engineering & Shipbuilding Company,
Yard No 301

Last Name: JUNO (1919)
Previous Names: HMS JUNIOR (1915)
Launched: Friday, 17/06/1898
Built: 1898
Ship Type: Paddle Steamer
Tonnage: 592 grt
Length: 245 feet
Breadth: 29.1 feet
Owner History:
Glasgow & South Western Railway Company
1915-1919 Admiralty as minesweeper
1923 London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co.
Status: Scrapped - 1932

Remarks: Broken up at Alloa Q2/1932
Photo supplied by Builders
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×