×

ss EMPIRE CELIA


built by Charles Connell & Company Scotstoun in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE CELIA


built by Charles Connell & Company Scotstoun,
Yard No 441
Engines by D Rowan & CoLtd, Glasgow
Last Name: JEDNOSC (1952)
Previous Names: PUTNEY HILL (1948), FOREST HILL (1949), LONDON STATESMAN (1950), MORELLA (1951)
Propulsion: Steam tr.expansion 3cy 506nhp
Launched: Friday, 02/07/1943
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7022 grt | 4318 nrt | 10125 dwt
Length: 446 feet
Breadth: 56 feet
Draught: 27 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport (Connell & Grace Ltd, Newcastle)
1946 (mng Counties Ship Management Co Ltd, London)
1948 Counties Ship Management Co Ltd, London
1949 London & Overseas Freighters Ltd, London
1951 Far East & Panama Transport Corp (mng Wheelock Marden & Co Ltd, Hong Kong), Panama
1951 Cia Istmena de Transportes Maritimos SA
Polish Ocean Lines, Gdynia
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 29/04/1963

Remarks:
Broken up at Hong Kong by Lee Sing Co

Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by George Robinson
Previous update by Colin Campbell

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×