×

ss EMPIRE CARPENTER


built by Charles Connell & Company Scotstoun in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE CARPENTER


built by Charles Connell & Company Scotstoun,
Yard No 440
Engines by David Rowan & Co Ltd Glasgow
Last Name: AFROS (1968)
Previous Names:
DICKSON (1944)
EMPIRE CARPENTER (1946)
PETFRANO (1947)
AMIPA (1955)
APEX (1958)
Port of Registry: Monrovia
Propulsion: Three cylinder triple expansion steam engine, 2500ihp, single screw
Launched: Saturday, 21/11/1942
Built: 1943
Ship Type: General Cargo Ship
Tonnage: 6706 gross; 4343 net; 10310 dwt
Length: 446ft 4in
Breadth: 56ft 4in
Draught: 27ft 3in
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 17/03/1971

Remarks:
21/11/1942: Launched for the Ministry of War Transport, Hain Steamship Co appointed managers.
1944: Lease~lend to USSR, renamed DICKSON.
1946: Returned to MoWT, and reverted to original name. Managers now Petrinovic Steamship Co, London.
1947: Sold to Petrinovic Steamship Co, London and renamed PETFRANO.
1955: Sold to Cia de Nav Ampia, Panama and renamed AMIPA.
1958: Sold to Cia Maritima Apex, Panama and renamed APEX.
1968: Renamed AFROS.
1970: Sold to Campos Shipping Co, Cyprus.
03/1971: Sold to breakers at Shanghai.

Previous updates by Paul Strathdee and by Colin Campbell. Additional information, with thanks, from George Robinson.
Photo supplied by G Robinson
Previous update by John Newth

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×