×

RMS ATRATO


built by Robert Napier Govan in 1888

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



RMS ATRATO


built by Robert Napier Govan,
Yard No 410

Last Name: VIKNOR (1914)
Previous Names: THE VIKING (1912)
Propulsion: steam, triple expansion, 14 knots
Launched: Saturday, 22/09/1888
Built: 1888
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 5386 grt
Length: 421.2 feet
Breadth: 50 feet
Draught: 25 feet
Owner History:
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co
Viking Cruising Co (1912)
The Admiralty (1914)
Status: Sunk - 13/01/1915
Web site: http://www.greatships.net/atrato.html
Remarks: Converted to Armed Merchant Cruiser 1914 and renamed VIKNOR. Sank without trace with loss of 284 lives possibly after striking German mine
Photo supplied by above web page

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×