×

sv ARGONAUT


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1876

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv ARGONAUT


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 263

Last Name: ARGO (1913)
Previous Names: ELVIRA (1898)
Propulsion: Sail, 3 Masts
Launched: Wednesday, 24/05/1876
Built: 1876
Ship Type: Full Rigged Sailing Vessel
Tonnage: 1563t
Owner History:
J.H. Carmichael & Co
Status: Sunk - 23/03/1917

Remarks:
1898 sold to Portuguese owners and renamed ELVIRA
1913 renamed ARGO
23/3/1917 sunk by scuttling charges from a submarine
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×