×

ss ARCOONA


built by Wm Beardmore & Company Dalmuir in 1924

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss ARCOONA


built by Wm Beardmore & Company Dalmuir,
Yard No 630

Last Name: WILLIAM CHARLICK 4 (1954)
Previous Names: ARKABA (1925)
Launched: Thursday, 06/03/1924
Built: 1924
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 4212 grt
Length: 341.6 feet
Breadth: 47.2 feet
Owner History:
The Adelaide Steamship Company, Sydney NSW
1952 William Charlick Ltd., Hong Kong
1957 Indian & Pacific Ocean Merchants, Rabaul
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 13/02/1959

Remarks: Broken up at Hong Kong
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×