×

ss WANDILLA


built by Wm Beardmore & Company Dalmuir in 1912

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss WANDILLA


built by Wm Beardmore & Company Dalmuir,
Yard No 506

Last Name: ARNO (1938)
Previous Names: CESAREA (1935) FORT ST. GEORGE (1921)
Launched: Saturday, 25/05/1912
Built: 1912
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 7785 grt
Length: 411.3 feet
Breadth: 56.7 feet
Owner History:
Adelaide Steamship Company, Port Adelaide
1921 Bermuda & West Indies SS Co., Hamilton (Furness, Withy)
1935 Lloyd Triestino
1940 Royal Italian Navy requisition, hospital ship
Status: Torpedoed & Sunk - 10/09/1942

Remarks: Sunk by aerial torpedoes from RAF in 33.14N 23.23E, about 40 miles NE of Ras el Tin
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ss WANDILLA built by Wm Beardmore & Company Dalmuir

Supplied by W-M from the Green Collection – State of Victoria Library


Supplied by W-M from the Green Collection – State of Victoria Library



×