×

mv EMPIRE COURAGE


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv EMPIRE COURAGE


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 689
Engines by Barclay Curle/ Doxford
Last Name: CALLIMAN (1965)
Previous Names: AMSTELBRUG/ AMSTELTOREN/ CERAM/ PHILIPS WOUWERMAN/ARMATHIA
Propulsion: Diesel
Launched: Monday, 21/12/1942
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7091 grt | 4181 nrt | 10081 dwt
Length: 431 feet
Breadth: 57 feet
Draught: 27 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 01/04/1968

Remarks: Broken up at Kaohsiung.
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×