×

mv KRONPRINSEN


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1942

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv KRONPRINSEN


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 686
Engines by shipbuilder
Last Name: LUKIA M (1966)
Previous Names: VORI (1952)
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Propulsion: Oil 2SA 3cy 2580bhp
Launched: Tuesday, 17/02/1942
Built: 1942
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Ship's Role: Cargo
Tonnage: 7080 grt
Length: 446 feet 5
Breadth: 56 feet 5
Draught: 26 feet 9
Owner History:
Royal Norwegian Government
Status: Scrapped - 1969

Remarks:
Launched as EMPIRE FAIRBAIRN.
Ultimate fate unknown, possibly scrapped in China in 1969. On February 10th she sprang a leak 50 miles southwest of Barren Island, and was abandoned. Later towed to Shanghai and seized by the Chinese government. As with many vessels taken over by the Chinese, the rest of her history is unclear.

Previous updates by Colin Campbell and Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×