×

sv BALASORE


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1892

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv BALASORE


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 378

Last Name:
MONONGAHELA (1937)
Previous Names:
DALBECK (1913)
MONONGAHELA (1917)
BALASORE (1937)
Propulsion: Sail. 4 masts
Launched: Monday, 27/06/1892
Built: 1892
Ship Type: Steel barque
Ship's Role: Cargo
Tonnage: 2724 g / 2562 nrt
Length: 311 feet
Breadth: 43.6 feet
Depth: 24.5 feet
Owner History:
Eyre, Evans & Co, Liverpool.
1913 Knohr & Burchard, Hamburg.
1918 US Shipping Board.
By 1930 Chas Nelson Co Inc, San Francisco.
1936 Kelly Logging Co, Vancouver.
Status: Wrecked - 17/12/1943

Remarks:
O.N. 99423.
(ON US 215219).
1937 Converted to a barge and renamed MONONGAHELA.
17/12/1943 Broke her tow and wrecked at Porcher Island, BC.

Photo supplied by State of Victoria Library.
Previous updates by Colin Campbell, John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×