×

ss PICKHUBEN


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1891

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss PICKHUBEN


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 365

Last Name: HOUSATONIC (1915)
Previous Names: GEORGIA (1895)
Propulsion: steam, single screw, 11 knots
Launched: Thursday, 13/11/1890
Built: 1891
Ship Type: Steamship
Tonnage: 3143 grt
Length: 331 feet
Breadth: 41.1 feet
Owner History:
Dampfschiff Rhenedai Hamburg (Hansa Line)
1895 Hamburg Amerika Linie
1915 E.F.Geer, New York
Status: Scuttled - 03/02/1917

Remarks:
Captured and scuttled by German submarine U53 20m S of Bishop Rock, Scilly Isles (New York for London with wheat)(the same day that the US broke off diplomatic relations with Germany, following the latters declaration of the resumption of unrestricted submarine warfare)

Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by David Asprey

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×