×

sv COUNTY OF LINLITHGOW


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1887

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv COUNTY OF LINLITHGOW


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 348

Last Name: KATERINA (1937)
Previous Names: KATHERINE (1916)
Propulsion: Sail 3 masts, converted to twin-screw motor tanker in 1937
Launched: Thursday, 12/05/1887
Built: 1887
Ship Type: Iron ship
Ship's Role: Cargo
Tonnage: 2296 grt
Length: 286.9 feet
Breadth: 43.5 feet
Owner History:
R. & J. Craig, Glasgow
1907 Soc. Nacional de Buques y Maderas, Valparaiso.
1916 Pacific Freighters Co, San Francisco
1918 Cia. General de Tabacos de Filipinas, SF
1919 Philipping Vegetable Oil Co, Manila.
1923 National Exchange Co. Inc., Manila.
1924 Malaysian Nav Co, Manila.
1928 J. A. Galani & Y. Behar, Piraeus.
1933 S/A Hellenique Maritime et Commerciale 'Petrolea', Piraeus
1937 S/A Hellenique Maritime 'Transpetrol', Piraeus.
Status: Bombed & Sunk - 23/04/1941

Remarks:

ON 93380.
25/05/1887 Registered Glasgow.
1916: Sold to Pacific Freighters Co, San Francisco, re‒rigged as a six‒masted schooner and renamed KATHERINE.
1937: Converted to a motor tanker and renamed KATERINA.
1941: Bombed and sunk at Methana, Piraeus.

Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid
Previous updates by George Robinson, John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: sv COUNTY OF LINLITHGOW built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow

Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid


Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid



×