×

sy CAPERCAILZIE


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1883

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sy CAPERCAILZIE


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 321
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: VIVID
Previous Names: HMS VIVID (1891)
Propulsion: compound 2cyl 23" and 42" stroke 30" 76HP
Launched: Wednesday, 20/06/1883
Built: 1883
Ship Type: Steel Steam Yacht
Tonnage: 365 grt | 214nrt
Length: 192.2 feet
Breadth: 24.1 feet
Draught: 13 feet depth
Owner History:
John Burns, Glasgow.
1891 The Admiralty
1912 Royal Technical College, Glasgow
Status: Wrecked - 08/07/1913

Remarks:
ON 87699.
26/9/1891 purchased by the Admiralty as a tender and Admirals yacht to the depot ship HMS Royal Adelaide at Devonport
1/1/1892 HMS Vivid Base Ship at Devonport
20/11/1912 sold to the Royal Technical College, Glasgow and converted to a training ship
1913: Wrecked Colonsay on passage Glasgow for Stornoway on first cruise after conversion.
Seen here as HMS Vivid
Previous updates by George Robinson, Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Allan
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×