×

ss CONTESSA


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow in 1930

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss CONTESSA


built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 638
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: SANTA ANNA (1965)
Previous Names: Leeuwarden (59) Tropicana II (64)
Port of Registry: Panama
Propulsion: Quad exp steam 4cy 4475ihp 15 knots
Launched: Tuesday, 18/02/1930
Built: 1930
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 5324 grt
Length: 396 feet
Breadth: 53 feet 8
Draught: 23 feet 8
Owner History:
Vacarro Brothers
Status: Scrapped - 1971

Remarks: Arrived at La Spezia 26th November 1970 after a length lay
up from around 1965
Additional data by George Robinson. Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×