×

mv LOCH ARD


built by Ferguson Shipbuilders Port Glasgow in 1955

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv LOCH ARD


built by Ferguson Shipbuilders Port Glasgow,
Yard No 412
Engines by British Polar Engines Ltd Glasgow
Last Name: CANDIEIRA (1976)
Previous Names: HOLBORN (1971)
Propulsion: Oil 2SA 6cy 1000bhp 12 knots machy aft
Launched: Monday, 23/05/1955
Built: 1955
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 611grt, 337nrt, 1010dwt
Length: 184 feet 5
Breadth: 35 feet 7
Draught: 11 feet 0
Owner History:
David MacBrayne Ltd Glasgow
1971 Zotel Cia Naviera SA, Panama
1976 ??
1980 Naviera de Galicia SA (NAVIGASA), La Coruña
Status: Sunk - 07/05/1984

Remarks:
Sprang leak and sank off Tunisia in 37.21N 10.18E (Castellon for Tunis, general cargo), crew saved.

Photo by Colin Campbell
Previous info from Ian Buxton and updates by Colin Campbell, Paul Strathdee, Bruce Biddulph and George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×