×

mv GLEN SANNOX


built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company in 1957

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv GLEN SANNOX


built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company,
Yard No 496
Engines by Sulzer Bros Ltd Winterthur
Last Name: AL BASMALAH I
Previous Names: KNOOZ, NADIA, AL MARWAH
Propulsion: 2 Oil 2SA each 8cy 4400bhp 18 knots Re-engined with Wichmann Diesels by Hall Russell at Aberdeen
Launched: Tuesday, 30/04/1957
Built: 1957
Ship Type: Passenger Car Ferry
Tonnage: 1107 grt | 388 nrt | 301 dwt
Length: 256 feet 6
Breadth: 46 feet 3
Draught: 7 feet 6
Owner History:
Caledonian Steam Packet Company Glasgow
Status: Not Recorded - 2000

Remarks: Sold for ferry service in Egypt and structurally altered.Lying in sunken condition in Alshuaiba Sea 70km South of Jeddah in Saudi Arabia since 2000 approx.
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by Paul Strathdee
Additional data by Paul Strathdee

Previous update by Paul Strathdee

Last updated: by Stuart Cameron from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv GLEN SANNOX built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company

Supplied by Stuart Cameron - Glen Sannox arriving at Govan Shipbuilders (ex Fairfield's) Basin



×