×

ss EMPIRE DIRK


built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE DIRK


built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company,
Yard No 447
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: KOWLOON No.1 (1966)
Previous Names: NANCY MOLLER(1951) MOUNT AUSTIN(1951) COOLABAH(1952) TROON BREEZE(1956) CACHUPIN(1964)
Propulsion: T3cy 268nhp
Launched: Tuesday, 31/08/1943
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 2942grt, 1668nrt
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport (mng C Strubin & Co Ltd, London)
1946 (mng Mollers Ltd, London)
1950 Moller Line Ltd, London
1952 Mount Line Ltd (mng Moller Line Ltd), London
1952 Government of Australia, Melbourne
1956 Cambay Prince Steam Ship Co Ltd (John Manners & Co Ltd), Hong Kong
1964 San Fernando Steam Ship Co SA, Panama
1966 Shui Cheung Shipping & Trade Co Ltd, Panama
Status: Wrecked - 16/09/1967

Remarks:
Stranded at Hachinohe; later refloated and broken up at Opama 6/1968

Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Paul Hunter
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×