HMS LYDIARD

HMS LYDIARD
built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 492

Previous Names: Laid down as WAVERLEY
Launched: Thursday, 26/02/1914
Built: 1914
Ship Type: Destroyer
Tonnage: 1003 tons
Owner History:
Royal Navy
Status: Sold for Scrapping - 05/11/1921

Remarks: Keel laid: 14/12/1912
Completed: 11/06/1914
Scrapped Granton
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron




Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK