mv LOCHMOR

mv LOCHMOR
built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company,
Yard No 554
Engines by AB Volvo Penta, Skovde
Last Name: JURASSIC SCENE (2009)
Previous Names: LOCH AWE (2001), TORBAY BELLE (2003)
Propulsion: Twin diesel 2 x M6cy 4SA 382kW 520bhp 11kn 2scr
Launched: Monday, 11/06/1979
Built: 1979
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Ship's Role: Scottish Small Isles service
Tonnage: 189grt, 68nrt (later 175gt, 60nt)
Length: 28.33/30.92m
Breadth: 7.98m
Draught: 1.71m, 2.82m depth
Owner History:
Caledonian MacBrayne Ltd, Glasgow
2001 Landwest Corp Ltd, Campbelltown
2001 R J Grant, New Milton Hants.
2003 Brixham Belle Cruises (mng Peter Scott), Paignton
2009 Blue Line Cruises, Poole
Status: Active - 2009

Remarks:
ON 379458, call~sign GYOR
130 passengers, 6 crew

With thanks to Angus MacKinnon for details
Photo supplied by Angus MacKinnon
Additional data by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by Paul Strathdee

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron




Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK