×

ss CALCHFAEN


built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company in 1893

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss CALCHFAEN


built by Ailsa Shipbuilding Company,
Yard No 41
Engines by Ross & Duncan Glasgow
Last Name: ANNA TOOP -50
Previous Names: ANNA II--40 | ANNA-37 | RIVER AVOCA-34 | GLENSHESK-16
Port of Registry: Cardiff
Propulsion: C. 2cyl
Launched: Saturday, 19/08/1893
Built: 1893
Ship Type: Coastal Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 421grt/ 145nrt
Length: 160ft
Breadth: 24ft
Owner History:
Kneeshaw Lupton & Co Liverpool
1916 Antrim Iron Ore Co., Belfast
1927 Raglan Steamship Co., Cardiff
1934 John Tyrrell, Cardiff
1937 Albert Toop, Tallinn
1940 min. of War Transport
1950 Albert W.Toop & Co., Cardiff
Status: Sunk - 22/01/1958

Remarks:
Previous update by Stuart Cameron. Stranded on Arklow Bank when on voyage Port Talbot to Londonderry.Refloated by tug EMPIRE NETTA but sank following day near Arklow Bank.
Photo supplied by G Robinson
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×