×

mv KUNGSHOLM


built by John Brown Clydebank in 1966

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv KUNGSHOLM


built by John Brown Clydebank,
Yard No 728
Engines by A/B Gotaverken
Last Name: VERONICA-12
Previous Names: 79 SEA PRINCESS - 95 VICTORIA - 02 MONA LISA - 07 OCEANIC II - 08 MONA LISA
Port of Registry: Oman
Propulsion: 2 Oil 2SA each 9cy 25200bhp 21 knots
Launched: Wednesday, 14/04/1965
Built: 1966
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 27670 grt | 5572 dwt
Length: 660 feet 2
Breadth: 87 feet 2
Draught: 28 feet 1
Owner History:
Swedish America Line Gothenburg
Flagship Cruises (Liberia) Ltd Monrovia
Finance For Shipping Ltd London
Investors in Industry London
3i London all traded as P&O Cruises
Leonardo Shipping Nassau
DSME Oman
Avanti Services Corp St Kitts
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 16/11/2015

Remarks: Altered significantly on sale to P&O Cruises by having forward funnel removed and after funnel extended.
In 2010 she became a hotel at Duqm in Oman but ceased operation after 18 months.Despite attempts to have her preserved and returned to original condition she was sold for breaking and towed to Alang where she was beached on 19/11/2015.
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by George Robinson
Photo supplied by Bob Scott


Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv KUNGSHOLM built by John Brown Clydebank

Supplied by Allan Ryszka Onions showing her as SEA PRINCESS


Supplied by David Berg showing her at Tilbury as MONA LISA



×