×

tss IVERNIA


built by John Brown Clydebank in 1955

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



tss IVERNIA


built by John Brown Clydebank,
Yard No 693
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: SALONA (2004)
Previous Names: FRANCONIA (1962), FYODOR SHALYAPIN (1973), FEDOR SHALYAPIN (1991)
Propulsion: 4Steam turbines dr geared to 2 sc shafts 24500shp 20 knots. 4 x Water Tube Boilers supplying steam at max pressure 605lbs (580lbs when superheated to 800degF). Generating Plant 4 x 750kW @ 225VDC. Max bunker capacity 2663tons oil fuel.
Launched: Tuesday, 14/12/1954
Built: 1955
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Ship's Role: Canada service
Tonnage: 21717 grt
Length: 608 feet 3
Breadth: 80 feet 4
Draught: 28 feet 6
Owner History:
Cunard Steamship Company Ltd, Liverpool
1968-73 Cunard Line Ltd, Liverpool
1973-92 Black Sea Shipping Co, USSR
1992-2004 Odessa Cruise Co Ltd, Malta
2004 Blackpool Investments SA (mng Intresco Ltd), Odessa
Status: Scrapped - 06/02/2004

Remarks:
One of four sister ships built during the fifties. History as per her sister vessel "SAXONIA".
Scrapped at Alang,India by Honey Ship Breaking Co.

.
Additional information from Joe McMillan Collection & Lloyds Register 1970_71.
Previous update by Paul Strathdee, Colin Campbell, Gavin Stewart, David Asprey

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: tss IVERNIA built by John Brown Clydebank

Supplied by the Joe McMillan Collection depicting vessel as



×