×

HMCS ALGONQUIN


built by John Brown Clydebank in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMCS ALGONQUIN


built by John Brown Clydebank,
Yard No 602

Previous Names: Laid doen as VALENTINE, intended KEMPENFELT
Propulsion: steam, 2 turbines, 32 knots
Launched: Thursday, 02/09/1943
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Destroyer
Tonnage: 1808 tons standard displ
Length: 362.8 feet
Breadth: 35.7 feet
Owner History:
Royal Canadian Navy
Status: Scrapped - 1971

Remarks: Laid down October 1943 as HMS VALENTINE but gifted to Canada and commissioned at Glasgow February 1944. Put into reserve 1946 and then extensively rebuilt in 1953 by Yarrows Ltd, Esquimalt, British Columbia. Paid off April 1st 1970. Scrapped the following year in Taiwan
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×