×

ps JUPITER


built by J & G Thomson Clydebank in 1896

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps JUPITER


built by J & G Thomson Clydebank,
Yard No 292
Engines by J & G Thomson Clydebank
Last Name: JUPITER (1920)
Previous Names: JUPITER II (1915)
Propulsion: Steam compound diagonal 2Cy.
Launched: Saturday, 21/03/1896
Built: 1896
Ship Type: Paddle steamer
Ship's Role: Clyde passenger steamer
Tonnage: 394 g
Length: 230 feet
Breadth: 28.1 feet
Owner History:
Glasgow & South Western Railway Co., Glasgow
1923 London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co., Glasgow
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 27/12/1935

Remarks:
Served as a minesweeper as Jupiter II.
Sold to T.W.Ward in December 1935 and broken up at Barrow.
Photo supplied by G Lappin
Previous update by Bruce Allan

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×