×

ts ATALANTA


built by John Brown Clydebank in 1906

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ts ATALANTA


built by John Brown Clydebank,
Yard No 365
Engines by Wm Denny Dumbarton
Last Name: ATALANTA II (1940)
Previous Names: ATALANTA (1919) ATALANTA II (1915)
Propulsion: 3 direct drive Denny/Parson's turbines.
Launched: Monday, 23/04/1906
Built: 1906
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Ship's Role: Princes Pier - Ayr (Summer) Arran Mail Run (Winter)
Tonnage: 486 grt
Length: 210.4 feet
Breadth: 30.1 feet
Owner History:
Glasgow & South Western Railway Company Glasgow
1915-1919 Admiralty requisition
1923 London. Midland & Scottish Railway Co.
1937 Blackpool SN Co, Blackpool
1940-1945 Admiralty requisition
Status: Scrapped - 15/10/1946
Web site: http://website.lineone.net/~tom_lee/atalantaimg.htm
Remarks: Saw service as minsweeper in WW1. On return to Clyde until 1937 when she went to Blackpool as an excursion steamer. More war service followed in WW2 as a net layer and when she came back she was considered not worth fitting out and was scrapped. This vessel was well known for her tendency to roll, a factor in this was her hull was designed around her (largely) experimental engines.
Broken up at Ghent
Photo supplied by above web page
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ts ATALANTA built by John Brown Clydebank

Supplied by Bruce Biddulph



×