×

mv AIGBURTH


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow in 1963

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv AIGBURTH


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 1645P
Engines by Crossley Bros Ltd, Manchester
Last Name: INAI KESUMA (2007)
Previous Names: TAURUS (1987), BANJAARD (1990)
Propulsion: Vee oil 2SA 12cy 2400bhp machy aft
1999 Re-engined M12cy 4SA 1118kW 1520bhp 13kn 1scr Caterpillar 3512TA
Launched: Thursday, 17/05/1962
Built: 1963
Ship Type: Grab hopper dredger
Tonnage: 1037grt (1987: 1362gt 408nt)
Length: 202 feet 7 (1987: 74.90/78.57m)
Breadth: 40 feet 5 (1987: 12.32m)
Draught: 12 feet 5 (1987: 3.60m; depth 4.42m)
Owner History:
British Transport Commission
prev1969 Dredging & Construction Co Ltd, Liverpool
1980 Vof Banjaard BV, Breskens
1998 (optd Scheepvaart en Agentuur Mij Oosterlee BV, Breskens)
2007 Inai Kiara Sdn Bhd, Selangor Malaysia
Status: Active - 2009

Remarks:
ON 303867
3/1963 Completed.
1987 lengthened
1996 converted to trailing suction hopper dredger.

Photo supplied by Stuart Cameron
Previous updates by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Allan
Previous update by David Asprey

Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv AIGBURTH built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow

Supplied by Bobby Sinclair



×