×

ss SURUGA


built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton in 1908

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss SURUGA


built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton,
Yard No 417
Engines by Clyde Shipbuilding & Eng. Co. Ltd. Port Glasgow
Last Name: NJEGOS (1926)
Previous Names: NORMAN ISLES (1924)
Port of Registry: Dubrovnik
Propulsion: Triple expansion, 3-cyl. 370 hp
Launched: Tuesday, 17/12/1907
Built: 1908
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 4,393 grt. 2,745 nrt.
Length: 375 feet
Breadth: 52 feet
Draught: 18 feet
Owner History:
New York & Oriental S.S. Co. Ltd.
Status: Scuttled - 09/06/1944

Remarks: 1915 Port of registry changed to New York. 1924 Sold to Steamship Co. Normania, Copenhagen and renamed NORMAN ISLES. 1926 Sold to Jugoslavensko Amerikanska Plovidba, Dubrovnik and renamed NJEGOS. 1930 Transferred to Jugoslavensko Lloyd, Dubrovnik, name unchanged. 1944 Taken over by MOWT (Christian Salvesen & Co., managers)name unchanged. 1944 Scuttled as a block ship off Normandy. Subsequently raised and broken up.
Photo W.S.P.L.
Previous update by Paul Hunter
Previous update by Paul Hunter

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×