×

mv EMPIRE CAMPDEN


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow in 1945

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv EMPIRE CAMPDEN


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 1300
Engines by British Polar Engines Glasgow
Last Name: KALYMNOS (1969)
Previous Names: ANONITY (1947) PETROLA II (1966)
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Propulsion: oil 2sa 4cy 9 knots machy aft
Launched: Monday, 30/04/1945
Built: 1945
Ship Type: Tanker
Tonnage: 890 grt | 379 nrt | 900 dwt
Length: 201 feet
Breadth: 32 feet
Draught: 13 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
F.T.Everard & Sons London (1947)
John S.Latsis Greece (1966)
P.C.Chrissochoides Greece (1969)
Status: Sold for Scrapping - 27/05/1970

Remarks: Scrapped after grounding at Rhodes, 12th April 1970. Scrapped at Salmina Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell

Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
1970 Vessel salved and towed to Piraeus, 27/5/1970 Sold to D. Vittiotis & Salmina for breaking up at Piraeus, Greece
Previous update by Paul Hunter
Previous update by Paul Hunter
Photo supplied by ANONITY

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×