×

ps GLEN ROSA


built by J & G Thomson Clydebank in 1893

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps GLEN ROSA


built by J & G Thomson Clydebank,
Yard No 265

Last Name: GLEN ROSA (1919)
Previous Names: HMS GLENCROSS (1917)
Propulsion: Compound diagonal steam engines - 17.75 knots - reboilered in 1926
Launched: Wednesday, 31/05/1893
Built: 1893
Ship Type: Paddle Steamer
Ship's Role: various Clyde routes
Tonnage: 306 grt
Length: 200 feet
Breadth: 25 feet
Owner History:
Glasgow and South Western Railway Company, Glasgow
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 1939

Remarks: Became HMS GLENCROSS as a minesweeper in WW1
Transferred to CSP in 1938 then laid up at Greenock. Scrapped at Dalmuir
Picture from booklet by Hart & Will, Suite 2D Churchill Way, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow, G64 2RH. Telephone 0141 7726911
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Photo supplied by
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ps GLEN ROSA built by J & G Thomson Clydebank

Supplied by Stuart Cameron shows vessel in LMS livery



×