×

depv TALISMAN


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow in 1935

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



depv TALISMAN


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 956

Last Name: TALISMAN
Previous Names: ARISTOCRAT
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: Diesel electric
Launched: Wednesday, 10/04/1935
Built: 1935
Ship Type: Paddle Vessel
Tonnage: 544 grt | 211 nrt
Length: 227 feet
Breadth: 54 feet extreme over paddleboxes
Draught: 6 feet
Owner History:
London & North Eastern Railway Company
Status: Scrapped - 1967

Remarks: Order to proceed 23.10.1934
Keel laid 22.11.1934 (?) slip 3.
Launched 10.4.1935
Delivered 12.6.1935
Framed 19.1.1935
Plated 5.3.1935

converted to an AA ship in 1940 and renamed HMS Aristocrat. Returned to owners in 1946. Photo showing vessel aground at Arrochar 1952 supplied by Gavin Stewart.

Last updated: by Brian Hargreaves from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: depv TALISMAN built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow

Supplied by H Climie Collection showing vessel in 1946/47


Supplied by H Climie Collection showing vessel approaching Rothesay.



×