×

ss POLJANA


built by Ardrossan Drydock & Shipbuilding Co in 1920

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss POLJANA


built by Ardrossan Drydock & Shipbuilding Co,
Yard No 309
Engines by J G Kincaid & Co Ltd
Last Name: MAR DEL NORTE (1966)
Previous Names: NORTE (1934)
Port of Registry: BuenosAires
Propulsion: triple expansion 3cy 2200ihp 10 knots
Launched: Thursday, 22/04/1920
Built: 1920
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 3886 grt
Length: 360 feet 7
Breadth: 52 feet 2
Draught: 23 feet 9
Owner History:
Winge & Co., Christiania
1923 Den Norske Ruslandlinje
1927 Winge & Co.
1929 Knut Knutsen OAS, Haugesund
1934 Cia Argentina de Nav Mihanovich, Buenos Aires
1953 Flota Argentina de Nav de Ultramar
1961 Empresa Linera Maritimas Argentinas
1966 La Naviera Linea Argentina de Nav Mar y Fluvial
Status: Scrapped - 29/06/1971

Remarks: Broken up at Campana
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Colin Campbell

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×