×

ss GLASSFORD


built by Ardrossan Drydock & Shipbuilding Co in 1919

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss GLASSFORD


built by Ardrossan Drydock & Shipbuilding Co,
Yard No 305
Engines by McKie & Baxter
Last Name: JEANNE M (1939)
Previous Names: SEABANK SPRAY (1937) SEVEN SEAS SPRAY (1934) BARON ELIBANK (1923)
Propulsion: T. 3cyl 265nhp
Launched: Thursday, 06/11/1919
Built: 1919
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 2579 grt
Length: 303.3 feet
Breadth: 43 feet
Owner History:
Pennant Shipping, Cardiff
1923 Kelvin Shipping (H.Hogarth)
1934 Good Hope Shipping, Cardiff
1937 Veronica SS Co., Cardiff
1938 Alf.J.Pope, Cardiff
1939 Mooringwell SS Co., Cardiff
Status: Torpedoed & Sunk - 02/12/1940

Remarks: Torpedoed by U.37, 250 miles west of Lisbon 39.19N 13.54W, Cardiff for Lisbon
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Additional data by George Robinson
Photo supplied by Internet source as BARON ELIBANK

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×