×

ss EMPIRE TRUMPET


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE TRUMPET


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 458
Engines by D Rowan & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Last Name: KOULA F (1966)
Previous Names: NATURALIST (1946) | PERSIAN CYRUS (1959) | HAMDAN (1965)
Propulsion: Steam Triple Exp 3 Cyl (HP 24.5", IP 39", LP 70", Stroke 48") - 3 x Single Ended Boilers supplying superheated steam at max press 220lbs.
Launched: Tuesday, 09/03/1943
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7059grt
Length: 432.7ft
Breadth: 56.2ft
Draught: 34.2ft
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport London
1946 Charente S.S Co Ltd (T&J Harrison) Liverpool
1959 B Ashworth & Co (Overseas) Ltd London
1965 Iranian Shipping Lines SA, Khorramshahr
1966 P Frangoulis & A.I Cliafas, Piraeus
Status: Wrecked - 25/07/1966

Remarks:
1943/1946 Chartered to Govt of South Africa.
B Ashworth & Co (Overseas) Ltd, London were managing agents for Iranian Lloyd Co Ltd, Khorramshahr.
Ran aground 25/07/1966 on Qais/Kish Island in the approaches to the Straits of Hormuz in posn 26,20N 53,54E. Attempts to refloat her by the Dutch salvage tug "ORINOCO" were unsuccessful and she was abandoned as a constructive total loss.
1966 Reported to have been renamed "HELIAS" but this name does not appear to have been registered.

Photo depicting vessel as "NATURALIST" supplied by Joe McMillan Collection
Additional information from Joe McMillan Collection and Lloyds Register 1950_51.
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Gavin Stewart
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ss EMPIRE TRUMPET built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow

Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid



×