ss KILLARNEY

ss KILLARNEY
built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 311
Engines by A. & J. Inglis, Pointhouse, Glasgow
Last Name: LAIRDSMOOR (1929)
Previous Names: MOORFOWL (1920)
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: Triple expansion engine with 3 cylinders of 21 1/4, 46 & 74 inches diameter respectively; - stroke 45 inches; operating at 165 p.s.i.; - 414 nominal horsepower; - 2 double ended boilers; - 12 corrugated furnaces; grate surface 224 sq. ft.; - heating surface 6,830 sq. ft.; - fitted for oil fuel in 1926;
Launched: Tuesday, 01/04/1919
Built: 1919
Ship Type: Steamship
Ship's Role: Passenger cargo service, Irish Sea Scotland -Ireland
Tonnage: 1578 grt
Length: 265 feet
Breadth: 36.1 feet
Draught: 16.8 feet depth
Owner History:
City of Cork Steam Packet Company.
1920 : G. & J. Burns Ltd. Glasgow.
1922 : Owners restyled Burns & Laird Lines Ltd.
Status: Sunk - 07/04/1937

Remarks: ON 143335.
Ordered by G. & J. Burns in Feb 1915 and not laid down until Aug 1917. Because of WWI she was then two years on the stocks and was refused by Burns. She was to be named MOORFOWL but was completed as KILLARNEY for City of Cork Steam Packet Co.
Transferred to G.& J. Burns on 1st July 1920 and given her intended name of MOORFOWL.
Owners became Burns & Laird Lines Ltd on 25th July 1922.
Renamed LAIRDSMOOR on 30th May 1929.
On passage Dublin to Greenock in dense fog she was in collision with Shaw Savill's TARANAKI off Black Head at 03:20 hrs on 7th April 1937. TARANAKI rescued 33 crew and 6 passengers but LAIRDSMOOR's master, Capt. John Campbell, and one of her firemen, Edward McBride, were lost.

Picture supplied by Colin Campbell
Additional history from Ian Buxton
Previous update by Colin Campbell

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron




Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK