×

st ANDANIA


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow in 1960

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



st ANDANIA


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 521
Engines by David Rowan & Co.Glasgow
Last Name: HONG QI 107
Previous Names: YUNG JIAN/ HUMI MAHIS/ MACHARDA
Propulsion: 2 Steam turbines direct gr to sc shaft 1000shp
Launched: Saturday, 19/12/1959
Built: 1960
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Ship's Role: N.Atlantic cargo
Tonnage: 7004 grt | 3501 nrt | 9158 dwt
Length: 490 feet 5
Breadth: 63 feet 3
Draught: 26 feet 7
Owner History:
Cunard Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
Status: Scrapped - 1986

Remarks:


Previous update by Paul Strathdee

Photo supplied by Michael Campbell
Previous update by Colin Campbell

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: st ANDANIA built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow

Supplied by Paul Strathdee



×