×

ss CLAN MATHESON


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow in 1919

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss CLAN MATHESON


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 311
Engines by D Rowan & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Last Name: EMPIRE CLAIRE (1955)
Previous Names: BOGONG/YOU YANG (intended), CLAN MORGAN (launched). HARMODIUS (1948), CLAIRE T (1951), EMPIRE CLAIRE (1955)
Propulsion: Steam triple expansion T3cy 517nhp 1scr
Launched: Tuesday, 18/02/1919
Built: 1919
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 5613grt, 3453nrt
Length: 397.1 feet
Breadth: 51.4 feet
Draught: 34.0 feet depth
Owner History:
The Clan Line Steamers Ltd (Cayzer, Irvine & Co Ltd), Glasgow
1948 British & South American Steam Nav Co Ltd (Houston Line Ltd), Glasgow
1951 Heron Steamship Co Ltd (mng Tsavliris Shipping Co), London
1953 Romney Steamship Co Ltd (same mng), London
1955 Ministry of Transport, London
Status: Scuttled - 27/07/1955

Remarks:
ON 141896
Laid down 1917 as smaller vessel (4360grt), sister of CHRONOS and MACEDON, for Australian Steamships Ltd, Sydney; first proposed name BOGONG, then YOU YANGS.
Contract sold to Clan Line on order of Shipping Controller and design lengthened and modified.
Scuttled in North Atlantic at 56.30N 12.0W carrying obsolete ammunition

Photo supplied by Joe McMillan
Previous update by Paul Strathdee, Gavin Stewart and George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×