×

ss MELBREK


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow in 1901

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss MELBREK


built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 160

Last Name: CAMLAKE (1911)
Previous Names: WANDSWORTH (1905) HEATHBANK (1903)
Launched: Friday, 23/08/1901
Built: 1901
Ship Type: Steamship
Tonnage: 3230grt, 2086nrt
Length: 330.2 feet
Breadth: 45.7 feet
Owner History:
Melbrek SS Co. (Deas, Foster)., London
1904 Heath Line
1905 Britain SS Co. (Watts, Watts), London
1907 Gracechurch SS Co (Harris & Dixon), London
1909 Century Shipping Co.
1911 Merevale Shipping, Cardiff
1916 Lund & Dixon, London
1918 Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, Paris
Status: Sunk - 26/08/1919

Remarks:
Stranded 17/8/1917 two miles north of Azimour/Azemmour Point, Morocco and total loss (Philadelphia for La Seyne~sur~Mer, general cargo), crew saved
After purchase by CGT in 9/1918, she was refloated 26/8/1919 but sank after six hours in eight fathoms while being towed to Mazagan (El Jadida) for temporary repairs; subsequently abandoned.

Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×