×

ss TALTHYBIUS


built by Scotts Greenock in 1912

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss TALTHYBIUS


built by Scotts Greenock,
Yard No 436

Last Name: EMPIRE EVENLODE (1945)
Previous Names: TARUYASU MARU (1942)
Propulsion: steam
Launched: Tuesday, 07/11/1911
Built: 1912
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 10254 grt
Length: 506 feet
Breadth: 60.3 feet
Owner History:
Ocean Steam Ship Co. (Alfred Holt), Liverpool
1942 Japanese Government
1945 Min of Transport (A.Holt)
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 07/09/1949

Remarks: A ship with three lives She was bombed and sunk on 06/02/1942 at Singapore and was raised and salvaged by the Japanese, then on 30/06/1945 she struck a mine and sank, and was again salvaged, this time by the British and went on for four years under the Ministry of Transport.

Scrapped in 1949 it seems an ignominious end for such a lucky (?) ship!
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×