×

ps TALISMAN


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow in 1896

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps TALISMAN


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 241

Previous Names: HMS TALLA
Propulsion: Single diagonal. Haystack boiler - Speed on trials 18.1 knots - Re-boilered in 1910 and 1919
Launched: Monday, 30/03/1896
Built: 1896
Ship Type: Paddle Steamer
Ship's Role: Craigendoran - Rothesay
Tonnage: 234 grt
Length: 215 feet
Breadth: 23 feet
Owner History:
North British Steam Packet Company
Status: Scrapped - 1934

Remarks: Tonnage increased to 279 tons 1910 and then 293 tons in 1919
Became a minesweeper HMS TALLA during WW1
Scrapped at Barrow by TW Ward

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ps TALISMAN built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow

Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid


Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid



×